Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Texas Tuesday - Texas Institute of Letters Finalists


TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS FINALISTS

Finalists for the Texas Institute of Letters awards for 2014 have been announced! The awards are for works appearing during calendar year 2013. The Institute was founded in 1936 to recognize literary achievement and to promote interest in Texas literature. Authors must have lived in Texas for at least two years or their works must relate to the state. 

JESSE JONES AWARD FOR  FICTION ($6,000)

Rick Bass, All the Land to Hold Us (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt); Philipp Meyer, The Son (Ecco Press); Tom Zigal, Many Rivers to Cross (TCU Press).

CARR P. COLLIN S AWARD FOR NONFICTION ($5,000)

Jeff Guinn, Manson: The Life and Times of Charles Manson (Simon & Schuster); Nick Kotz, The Harness Maker's Dream: Nathan Kallison and the Rise of South Texas (TCU Press); John Taliaferro, All the Great Prizes: The Life of John Hay, from Lincoln to Roosevelt (Simon & Schuster); Lawrence Wright, Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, and the Prison of Belief (Knopf).

STEVEN TURNER AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION ($1,000)

Nan Cuba, Body and Bread (Engine Books); Kelly Luce, Three Scenarios in Which Hana Sasaki Grows a Tail (A Strange Object); Mario Alberto Zambrano, Lotería (Harper).

RAMIREZ AWARD FOR SCHOLARLY BOOK ($2,500) 

Raul Coronado, A World Not to Come: A History of Latino Writing and Print Culture (Harvard University Press). 

HELEN C. SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR POETRY ($1,200) 

Bruce Bond, Choir of the Wells (Etruscan Press); Lance Larsen, Genius Loci (University of Tampa Press); Pattiann Rogers, Holy Heathen Rhapsody (Viking).


BOB BUSH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR FIRST BOOK OF POETRY ($1,000)

Frances Hatfield, Rudiments of Flight (Wings Press); Stacy R. Nigliazzo, Scissored Moon (Press 53); Sasha West, Failure and I Bury the Body (Harper Perennial).

H-E-B/JEAN FLYNN CHILDREN’S BOOK AWARD ($500)

Sherry Garland, illustrated by Layne Johnson, Voices of Pearl Harbor (Pelican Publishing); Xavier Garza,
Maximilian and the Mystery of the Bingo Rematch (Cinco Puntos Press); Patricia Vermillion and Kuleigh Smith, Texas Chili? Oh My! (TCU Press).

H-E-B AWARD, YOUNG ADULTS BOOK ($500)

Kathi Appelt, The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp (Atheneum Books)

EDWIN “BUD” SHRAKE AWARD FOR SHORT NONFICTION ($1,000)

John MacCormack, "Life on the Shale," San Antonio Express-News; Jessica Wilbanks, "On the Far Side of the Fire," Ninth Letter. 

KAY CATTARULLA AWARD FOR SHORT STORY ($1,000) 

Bret Anthony Johnston, “To a Good Home,” Virginia Quarterly Review; Edward McPherson, “Reunion 1938,” Epoch; Paul Christensen, “My Beautiful Life,” Agni.

FRED WHITEHEAD AWARD FOR DESIGN OF A TRADE BOOK ($750)

Bill Brammer for Hometown, Texas, by Karla K. Morton (TCU Press); Ann Giangiulio for Remember Dippy By Shirley Reva Vernick (Cinco Puntos Press); Lindsay Starr for Two Prospectors: The Letters of Sam Shepard and Johnny Dark, edited by Chad Hammett (University of Texas Press). 

SOEURETTE DIEHL FRASER AWARD FOR BEST TRANSLATION OF A BOOK ($1,000)

David Bowles, Flower, Song, Dance: Aztec and Mayan Poetry (Lamar University Press); Johnny Byrd, Luis Humberto Crosthwaite Out of Their Minds (Cinco Puntos).

Winners will be reported in an upcoming issue of the Texas Observer.

No comments:

Post a Comment